National Chess Federation of the Philippines

"Make the Right Move, Play Chess"

 
     
       
 

Click image for large view

 

 
 
 

 

 

 

 

PRIZES - 2013 National Youth Chess Championships

 

 

 


March 22, 2013 - Last day of registration on site - 9:00 AM to 5:00 PM

 
 
 
World Chess Federation
 
Chess-Results.com
 
Chess | Inquirer News
 
ABS-CBN Sports News
 
Pinoy Athletics
 
ChessBase News
 
Shredder Daily Chess Puzzle
  NCFP's new email address: ncfpsecretariat2012@gmail.com  
     
     
 
  • TOP NEWS
  • TOURNAMENTS
  • ANNOUNCEMENTS & NOTICES
  • ARBITER'S CORNER
Advisory (1ST BATAAN PENINSULA STATE UNIVERSITY (BPSU) INTER-COLLEGIATE & INDIVIDUAL CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS)
 
FIDE Arbiters Seminar 22-24 March 2013, DepEd AV room Pasig
ADVISORY TO ALL FILIPINO CHESS ARBITERS
2012 NCFP Election result (download excel file)
GUIDELINES FOR AFFILIATION
CAUP INAUGURAL ASSEMBLY was moved on Feb. 18, 2012
APPLICATION FOR NCFP COORDINATORS
INVITATION FOR HOSTING/ORGANIZING NCFP TOURNAMENTS
CHESS ARBITERS UNION of the PHILIPPINES (CAUP)
Downloadable Application Forms
Choose & click the appropriate file you wish to acquire.
Excel files:
AFFILIATION FORM
NCFP MEMBERSHIP FORM (Jan. 27, 2015 update)
 
Fees can be paid thru the NCFP bank accounts below.
Peso Account
Bank/Address: Banco De Oro-Harison Plaza Branch SM Hypermarket, Adriatico St., Malate, Manila
Name: National Chess Federation of the Philippines
SA#: 4470036237
Dollar Account
Bank/Address: Banco De Oro-Harison Plaza Branch SM Hypermarket, Adriatico St., Malate, Manila, Philippines
Name: National Chess Federation of the Philippines
Account #: 4470128662
Swift Code: BNORPHMM
 

A weekly column by I.A. Gene Poliarco

The main objective of this column is to update Filipino chess arbiters on FIDE Laws of Chess and latest regulations of World Chess Federation (FIDE) and National Chess Federation of the Philippines (NCFP) that concern the arbitration in chess. We can effectively accomplish this by sharing ideas and opinions through this column.

 

If you have a question regarding the rules of chess, ask the Arbiter. Answers to your questions will be provided by Gene Poliarco, who is an International Arbiter for FIDE (the World Chess Federation) and National Chess Federation of the Philippines (NCFP).

Your Questions and Answers

There is no such thing as a silly question. If a chess rule is not clear in your mind there are probably many other people who aren't sure about the real meaning of the rule or who may have received incorrect interpretations from well meaning but poorly informed friends. Don't ever be too shy to ask a question, even on some of the most common rules.

Send your questions at: ncfpsecretariat2012@gmail.com

 
 

6th Column - Chess
Arbiter's Guide
(Part 1)

5th Column - The New FIDE Laws of Chess
(Part 2 of a series)

4th Column - The New FIDE Laws of Chess
(First of a series)

3rd Column -
The Responsibilities of
Arbiters in Chess Games

2nd Column -
Arbiters who applied for FIDE License

1st Column -
About Arbiter's Corner

 
 
   
2015 NATIONAL AGE-GROUP CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS
GRAND FINALS
APRIL 15 - 21, 2015
LIST OF PARTICIPANTS
 
  BOYS DIVISION GIRLS DIVISION
20 YEARS & BELOW
1 AQUINO Prince Mark Visayas
2 CLARO Diego Abraham Visayas
3 BALENA Vincent Visayas
4 MEDINA Vince Angelo Luzon
5 PATUBO Frederick Luzon
6 ROCES Reynold Luzon
7 BATCHO Ricardo Luzon
8 AMAR Denzel John Mindanao
9 GASTALA Michael Mindanao
10 RAFALES Baltazar Jr. Mindanao
11 BUTAL Gene Edsel Mindanao
       
  Reserves:    
  CAPUL Carl Nino Visayas
  PALING Jimmy Hermoso Visayas
1 ROBILLOS Airene Visayas
2 DABALOS Sarah Jane Visayas
3 BALDUMAN Gladys Visayas
4 LOZANO Arvie Luzon
5 CAMACHO Kyla Joy Luzon
6 REGENCIA Janena Luzon
7 VILLA Enrica Luzon
8 APAO Exiquila Mindanao
9 ACEDO Rowelyn Joy Mindanao
10 ROMERO Gladys Hazel Mindanao
11 ROSATACE Charmaine Mindanao
12 MEJIA Cherry Ann WFM
13 ENRIQUEZ Jean Karen WNM
14 YAON Michelle WFM
 
18 YEARS & BELOW
1 JOTA Jonathan Visayas
2 LAXAMANA John Jasper Visayas
3 DE GUZMAN Spencer Visayas
4 CARANYAGAN Carlo Luzon
5 GRASPELA Coellier Luzon
6 LABOG Marc Kevin Luzon
7 LLANTADA Kyz Luzon
8 BORINAGA Daniel Mindanao
9 DIOLOLA Alberto Jr. Mindanao
10 LITERATUS Austin Jacob FM
11 MEJIA Giovanni NM
12 DOCENA Jerad NM
       
  Reserves:    
  MAGPILY John Michael Luzon
  ALMODAL Antonio Luzon
1 PADRO Rowena Visayas
2 VALDEZ Jemima Luzon
3 MIRANO Mira Luzon
4 RUAYA Virgenie Luzon
5 DELA TORRE Marife Luzon
6 VICENTE Venice Mindanao
7 SALANGA Babylyn Mindanao
8 MOULIC Ella Grace Mindanao
9 TABUDLONG Zsuzsa Mindanao
10 MENDOZA Shanaia WFM
       
       
       
  Reserves:    
  SAN JUAN Ma. Mae Bel  Luzon
  MEMBRERE Merlene Luzon
  LEQUIN Mary Jonah Mindanao
  YNGAYO Yna Krisha Mindanao
 
16 YEARS & BELOW
1 SEVILLANO Renzi Kyle Visayas
2 CANINO Romeo Visayas
3 JAVIER Jed Matthew Visayas
4 DANDAY Jayson Luzon
5 SISTOZA Jester Luzon
6 OCSAN Melito Luzon
7 MORADO Jeth Romy Luzon
8 MICIANO John Marvin Mindanao
9 BERNARDO Darry Mindanao
10 SATO Carl Zirex Mindanao
11 BERNARDO Dale Mindanao
12 JACUTINA John Merill NM
13 SAMANTILA Daryl Unix 2014 Youth
14 VINLUAN Brylle Gever Macau Youth
       
  Reserves:    
  BASILGO Adrian Basil Visayas
  DOROG Jeffu Visayas
  NOURI Alexander Luzon
  MAGDUGO Kriztian Mindanao
  VARQUEZ Michael John Mindanao
1 JAVIER Franchell Eds Visayas
2 CABUNGCAG Cristy Visayas
3 NADERA Laila Camel Visayas
4 OSENA Alexis Anne Luzon
5 ALCANTARA May Ann Luzon
6 SUEDE Alexis Charlotte Luzon
7 BAGORIO Genlaiza Pearl Luzon
8 BUENAFE  Honey Grace Mindanao
9 BENOSODAN Rhobie Mindanao
10 OLAY Bernice Ma. Mindanao
11 RAFALES Venien Mindanao
12 REVITA Samantha Glo WFM
13 SAN DIEGO Ma. Antoinette WFM
       
       
  Reserves:    
  ECAL  Bea Buen Visayas
  SEPANTON Jovelyn Visayas
  BARRY Jee-Ann Faye Luzon
  CADIENTE Diana Joy Luzon
 
14 YEARS & BELOW
1 TELESFORO Cyril Felrod Visayas
2 BORGONIA Duanne Visayas
3 PEPITO Jeremy Visayas
4 RILLORAZA Istraelito Luzon
5 LABANDA Jarvey Luzon
6 LABOG Eric Jr. Luzon
7 MENDOZA Kyd Briton Luzon
8 CARESOSA Japheth Aaron Mindanao
9 SARNO Billy Joel Mindanao
10 PLACENCIA Kurt John Mindanao
11 COMENDADOR Marc Mindanao
12 PANGILINAN Stephen Rome 2014 A-G
       
       
  Reserves:    
  MORALA Kirk Patrick Visayas
  SININING Aaron Keife Visayas
  ERESE James Michael Luzon
  PALMA Lee Roi Luzon
  APARTE Sungyeong Mindanao
  MANTILLA Earl Rhey Mindanao
1 GUIRHEM Fiona Geeweneth Visayas
2 QUINANOLA Glybel Jane Visayas
3 DEROTAS Vic Glysen Visayas
4 MORDIDO Kylen Joy Luzon
5 LUNA Divine Grace Luzon
6 DELA CRUZ Eula Djemarie Luzon
7 MAGPILY Francoise Marie Luzon
8 DIAZ  Natorio Biazza Mindanao
9 SAHAK Khadija Mindanao
10 TABUDLONG Alisa Mindanao
11 AMBOR Amber Juneeza Mindanao
12 DOROY Allianae Jia WFM
13 MENDOZA Bea 2014 A-G
       
  Reserves:    
  CABUNGCAG Manilyn Visayas
  OLENDO Sara Francine Visayas
  JACUTINA Shaira Luzon
  BIGGAYAN Krizza Mae Luzon
 
12 YEARS & BELOW
1 CANINO Ronald Visayas
2 DE LUNA Adrian Visayas
3 GALENZOGA Remegio Visayas
4 QUIZON Daniel Luzon
5 GRANDE Juuwon Mikaelo Luzon
6 MORDIDO Justine Diego Luzon
7 CAALIM Hadji Ray Luzon
8 SARCHEZ Chrisus Joseph Mindanao
9 SARCHEZ Chrisus Joshua Mindanao
10 AMOR Alritz Jefferson Mindanao
11 VITOR  Jeff Daniel Mindanao
       
       
  Reserves:    
  VILLARAN  Joshua Visayas
  ZAPICO Jomari Visayas
  BALDONADO Jan Thaddeus Luzon
  APIGO John Kyle Luzon
  VENTANILLA Billy Mindanao
  SARAOS Clyde Harris Mindanao
1 GONZALES Alphecca Visayas
2 TAN Mary Joy Visayas
3 BACLAYON Me Ann Joy Visayas
4 CARBONELL Janeya Luzon
5 VINUYA Ruth Joy Luzon
6 PANOL Josemier Jene Luzon
7 HULIGANGA Cherry Marie Luzon
8 YNGAYO Irish Mindanao
9 BONGATO Blanche Ellyz Mindanao
10 PERALTA Queen Mindanao
11 BORRES Althea Nicole Mindanao
12 NAYA Alexandra 2014 Youth
       
  Reserves:    
  MANGUBAT Marphine Faith Visayas
  TELESFORO Checy Aliena Visayas
  VILLA Ma. Elayza Luzon
  CASEM Stephanie Luzon
  CARRASCO Lorebina Mindanao
  HALANGDON Angel Mindanao
 
10 YEARS & BELOW
1 BELANO John Lester Visayas
2 SUNIEL Julian Raymund Visayas
3 VELARDE Jerish John Visayas
4 BACOJO Mark Jay Luzon
5 RILLORAZA Christian Luzon
6 AROMIN Wycliffe Luzon
7 MACATO Cedric Daniel Luzon
8 VILLA Robick Vohn Kiel Mindanao
9 PABROQUEZ Nick Danuel Mindanao
10 AMOR Sean Kenneth Mindanao
11 CRISOLOGO Adrian Mindanao
12 CONCIO ** Michael Jr. 2014 Youth
13 NOURI Alekhine FM
       
  Reserves:    
  MELLA Prince Richvil Visayas
  ANCHETA David Rey Visayas
  GADUT Emcel Jules Luzon
  CO Josiah Tristan Luzon
  EDUARTE Pacholo Roie Mindanao
  DUMOGHO Christian Anjo Mindanao
1 MANGUBAT Nicole Mae Visayas
2 YECLA Precious Day Visayas
3 CANINO Rhea Jean Visayas
4 SAN DIEGO Jerlyn Mae Luzon
5 SEBASTIAN Mhage Geriahlou Luzon
6 ONCITA Princes Louis Luzon
7 CAALIM Arianne Pearl Luzon
8 MENDOZA Jan Chelsie Mindanao
9 BUREROS Vneshdyl Mindanao
10 OLAY Joannah Love Mindanao
11 VITOR Irish Mae Mindanao
       
       
       
  Reserves:    
  BADILLES Kryztyl Visayas
  SANCHEZ Krisen Visayas
  LISCANO Nathalie Mindanao
 
8 YEARS & BELOW
1 PAHAGANAS Dwayne Visayas
2 ABELLA Dwayne Visayas
3 TAGLINAO James Kiefer Visayas
4 ABRIS  Cedric Kahlel Luzon
5 CLARITO Karlycris Jr. Luzon
6 ROMERO Gladimir Chester Luzon
7 CALACDAY James Henry Luzon
8 ALERIA Ghian Mindanao
9 ANDRES Chargaets Mindanao
10 FLORES Prince Mindanao
11 ANDRES Clyde Mindanao
       
  Reserves:    
  BEBIT Anton Benedict Visayas
  VILLARAN Art Solomon Visayas
  JACUTINA Thyrone Jr. Luzon
  SAANG Azmie Luzon
1 CANINO Ruelle Visayas
2 MANLOSA Casey Visayas
3 BAGANO Althea Visayas
4 DELA CRUZ Daren Luzon
5 GADUT Mecel Luzon
6 CAALIM Candace Faye Luzon
7 SAN DIEGO Princess Luzon
8 MANTILLA Caerel Mindanao
9 OLAY Jeanne Reese Mindanao
10 CRISOLOGO Joyce  Mindanao
11 OLAY Shanna Mindanao
12 ISABEDRA Florence 2014 Youth
 
  Prepared By:    
  IA GENE J. POLIARCO    
  Chief Arbiter    
       
  NOTE: All finalists must confirm their participation on or before March 31, 2015.  
    Otherwise, they will be excluded from the list of Grand Finalists.  
       
  ** Provisional  
 
 
 
 
Downloadable NCFP Application Forms: ADVISORY (1ST BATAAN PENINSULA STATE UNIVERSITY (BPSU) INTER-COLLEGIATE & INDIVIDUAL CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS)
Choose & click the appropriate file you wish to acquire.
Files:
AFFILIATION FORM (excel file format)
NCFP MEMBERSHIP FORM (doc file format) Jan. 27, 2015 update
 
     
     
 
2015 CHESS NEWS
World Schools Individual Chess Championships (5.16.2015)
2015 NATIONAL AGE GROUP CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS – GRAND FINALS – ROUND 7 to 9 (4.20.2015)
2015 NATIONAL AGE GROUP CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS – GRAND FINALS – ROUND 6 & 7 (4.18.2015)
2015 NATIONAL AGE GROUP CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS – GRAND FINALS – ROUND 4 (4.18.2015)
2015 NATIONAL AGE GROUP CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS – GRAND FINALS – ROUND 3 (4.17.2015)
2015 NATIONAL AGE GROUP CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS – GRAND FINALS (4.17.2015)
NATIONAL SCHOOLS & YOUTH CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS – GRAND FINALS (4.6.2015)
NATIONAL SCHOOLS & YOUTH CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS – GRAND FINALISTS (4.3.2015)
2015 NATIONAL AGE-GROUP CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS - GRAND FINALISTS (3.23.2015)
NATIONAL SCHOOLS & NATIONAL YOUTH CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS 2nd and 3rd LEGS (3.17.2015)
Ceremonial moves - 2015 National Age Group Chess Championships Mindanao Leg (3.13.2015)
Ceremonial moves - 2015 National Age Group Chess Championships Luzon Leg (3.6.2015)
NATIONAL AMATEUR CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP OPENING (2.6.2015)
NATIONAL AGE GROUP VISAYAS LEG Cebu City (1.29.2015)
NATIONAL AMATEUR CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP (1.19.2015)
NATIONAL YOUTH 1st LEG (1.13.2015)
 
2014 Chess News
Popov grabs solo top spot (12.17.2014)
Sadorra shares top spot with Popov, Pantsulaia (12.16.2014)
Pascua shocks Russian GM, leads with 7 others (12.16.2014)
Georgian GM rules PH Int'l chess meet (12.12.2014)
Demchenko catches Pantsulaia at the top (12.12.2014)
Ceremonial Moves - PSC Puregold Chess Challenge (12.16.2014)
Pantsulaia hangs on as PH entries falter (12.10.2014)
Georgian GM stays in front (12.10.2014)
Georgian GM takes solo lead (12.9.2014)
The Philippine International Chess Championship - Ceremonial Moves (12.9.2014)
Sadorra shares lead with 4 foreign GMs (12.7.2014)
The Philippine International Chess Championship (12.5.2014)
2014 ASIAN YOUTH CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP (11.10.2014)
Bersamina Shines in the World Junior Chess Championships (10.16.2014)
2014 Battle of the Grandmasters
National Chess Championships (Men & Women)
Opening (June 21, 2014)
Round 1 (June 21, 2014)
Round 2 (June 21, 2014)
Round 3 (June 22, 2014)
Round 4 (June 23, 2014)
Round 5 (June 23, 2014)
Round 6 (June 24, 2014)
Round 7 (June 25, 2014)
Round 8 (June 25, 2014)
Round 9 (June 26, 2014)
Round 10 (June 27,2014)
Round 11 (June 28,2014)
2014 National Open Chess Championships / Battle of Grandmasters (6.22.2014)
2014 Philippine Inter-Collegiate Team and Individual Chess Championships (6.12.2014)
Last Day - 2014 Asian Youth Selection (6.1.2014)
Ceremonial Moves - Elimination Leg - 2013 National Chess Championships (5.5.2014)
Final results - 2014 National Age Group Grand Finals (4.29.2014)
Last Day - 2014 National Age Group Grand Finals (4.28.2014)
Round 11 - 2014 National Age Group Grand Finals (4.27.2014)
Round 10 - 2014 National Age Group Grand Finals (4.27.2014)
Round 9 - 2014 National Age Group Grand Finals (4.26.2014)
Round 8 - 2014 National Age Group Grand Finals (4.26.2014)
Round 7 - 2014 National Age Group Grand Finals (4.25.2014)
Round 6 - 2014 National Age Group Grand Finals (4.25.2014)
Round 5 - 2014 National Age Group Grand Finals (4.25.2014)
Advisory (1ST BATAAN PENINSULA STATE UNIVERSITY (BPSU) INTER-COLLEGIATE & INDIVIDUAL CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS) (4.24.2014)
Round 4 - 2014 National Age Group Grand Finals (4.23.2014)
Round 3 - 2014 National Age Group Grand Finals (4.23.2014)
Round 2 - 2014 National Age Group Grand Finals (4.23.2014)
First Day of Grand Finals- 2014 National Age Group Chess Championships (4.23.2014)
2014 Age Group Finalists (3.31.2014)
Ceremonial Moves - Luzon Elimination Leg - 2014 National Age Group (3.16.2014)
2014 NATIONAL YOUTH CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS (1.14.2014)
 
2013 Chess News
Docena, Fronda top National Juniors (8.24.2014)
Ceremonial Moves - Grand National Juniors Chess Championships - Boys & Girls (8.20.2013)
Pinoy National Master Robert Arellano tops Qatar rapid chess tilt (8.7.2013)
Nava, Romero rule 2013 Semi-Finals National Chess Championships (8.2.2014)
FEU bet Gladys Hazelle Romero qualifies to 2013 National Chess Championships finals dubbed as Battle of the Grandmasters (7.31.2013)
Habla grabs solo lead in National Open semis chess tilt (7.31.2013)
NU bet Enriquez grabs solo lead in National Open semis chess tilt (7.31.2013)
Pascua, Nava take charge (7.31.2013)
Ceremonial Moves - 2013 Semi-Finals National Chess Championships (7.28.2013)
WIM elect Frayna 7th in Asian Indoor Games (AIMAG) Classical chess; China swept the gold medal in men and women (7.4.2013)
Asian Indoor Games: Filipina Janelle Mae Frayna inches closer to Incheon medal (7.4.2013)
Frayna wins, Barbosa falters - 4th AIMAG 2013 (7.4.2013)
After undefeated win in Cebu Chess; IM Dimakiling seeks 3rd GM norm in 10th Malaysian Chess Festival 2013 next month (7.2.2013)
4th Asian Indoor & Martial Arts Games 2013 Men Classical Chess in Incheon, Korea: Barbosa wins, Paragua draws (7.1.2013)
PH team confident of chances at Asian Indoor Games chess tilt in Korea (6.28.2013)
Manila's Garcia bags two chess gold (6.27.2013)
Garcia, Chinese ace share top spot in Asian Youth Chess (6.26.2013)
San Diego, Indian ace stay on top; Garcia, Bersamina still kicking in Asian Youth Chess Championship 2013 in Sari, Iran (6.25.2013)
Garcia, Bersamina, San Diego remain perfect in Asian Youth Chess Championship 2013 in Sari, Iran (6.23.2013)
Lyceum Tops Spartan Philippine Inter-Collegiate Chess Championship (6.21.2013)
Frayna anchor FEU chess romp (6.21.2013)
Frayna, Pimentel keep lead in Spartan Philippine Inter-Collegiate Chess Championship (6.27.2013)
NU, UP keep lead in Spartan Philippine Inter-Collegiate chess (6.17.2013)
Spartan Philippine Inter-Collegiate chess: NU, UST, UP off to good start (6.16.2013)
Nouri Makes Chess History; Doroy, Revita, Mendoza earn outright Fide Master title in 14th ASEAN + Age Group Chess (6.23.2103)
Spartan Mining Philippine Inter-Collegiate Chess Team Championship this weekend (6.13.2013)
PH woodpushers win golds in 14th ASEAN + Age Group Chess Championships 2013 (6.22.2013)
Garcia, Datu remains in second place; Nouri keeps share of lead (6.13.2013)
14th ASEAN + Age Group Chess Championships 2013:
Garcia, Pascua, Datu shares 2nd spot in Standard chess
(6.12.2013)
ASEAN Chess Confederation Delegates Annual General Meeting in Chiang Mai, Thailand (6.12.2013)
14th ASEAN + Age Group Chess Championships 2013: Garcia, Frayna keep Pinoy pride alive (6.10.2013)
14th ASEAN + Age Group Chess Championships 2013:
Garcia, Datu, off to good start in Standard chess competition;
NCFP prexy is very confident
(6.9.2013)
14th ASEAN + Age Group Chess Championships 2013:
Garcia, Pascua, Datu leads gold rush for PH's gold medal winners; Nouri, Revita, Concio, Samantila, Bersamina, Gonzales shines (6.8.2013)
Garcia grabs solo lead in 14th ASEAN + Age Group Chess Championships 2013 (6.7.2013)
Pangasinan wants to host ASEAN + Age Group Chess Championships 2014 (6.7.2013)
Chiang Mai, Thailand: Datu off to good start in ASEAN age-group rapid chess tilt (6.7.2013)
PH team confident of chances at Asean chess tilt in Thailand (6.5.2013)
FIDE Trainer's Seminar for FIDE Trainer Titles was successfully organized in Manila (6.2.2013)
Garcia, Galas, Balbona, Lim share top honors in POC-PSC Philippine National Games (6.2.2013)
PNG: Garcia grabs solo lead in Standard chess tilt; Paragua, Pascua share 2nd spot (6.1.2013)
IM elect Turqueza beats GM Bitoon, gains share of lead (5.31.2013)
2013 Spartan Mining Philippine Inter-Collegiate Chess Team Championships (5.31.2013)
PNG: Paragua, Barbosa share lead in Standard chess (5.30.2013)
Nava, Abelgas, Turqueza earns IM title norms in Pacquiao Asian Chess; Docena shine (5.29.2013)
Blitz chess tournament: Dimakiling, Perena, Claro, Enriquez rule POC-PSC Philippine National Games (5.28.2013)
Frayna earns Woman International Master title norm (5.27.2013)
Paragua qualifies to World Cup; Li tops Pacquiao Asian chess (5.26.2013)
Paragua, Li join three-way tie in Pacquiao Asian Chess (5.25.2013)
GM Li catches Paragua on top; Docena, Nouri shines anew for Philippine chess (5.24.2013)
Paragua seizes lead in Pacquiao Asian Chess (5.23.2013)
Pacquiao Asian Chess: Sadorra grabs solo lead in Pacquiao Asian Chess (5.22.2013)
Pacquiao Asian Chess: Sadorra still unscathed (5.21.2013)
Sadorra, Paragua, Gomez, Bitoon off to good start in Pacquiao Asian chess (5.19.2013)
Manny Pacquiao Cup Asian Continental Chess Championships reels off today (5.18.2013)
Antonio, Paragua, Laylo, Gomez, Bitoon in Pacquiao Asian Chess (5.16.2013)
Salgados, Mirano off to good start in National Chess Championships (5.23.2013)
2013 National Chess Championship gets underway (5.5.2013)
Awarding - 2013 Manila Non-Master Open Rapid Chess Championship (4.28.2014)
Ceremonial Moves - 2013 Manila Non-Master Open Rapid Chess Championship (4.28.2013)
Ceremonial Moves - Sta. Maria Summer Chess Festival (4.24.2013)
Echala, Abuzo, Uy rules Sta. Maria Summer Chess Festival (4.24.2013)
Chess officials to grace Sta. Maria, Bulacan tournament on Sunday (4.20.2013)
Chess tourney goes to Sta. Maria, Bulacan this weekend (4.20.2013)
Manny Pacquiao Cup Asian Continental Open and Women's Chess Championships (4.16.2013)
Nouri, San Diego triumph; several others bags title (4.15.2013)
Garcia, Bersamina, Samantila virtual champ (4.14.2013)
IM Garcia, WFM San Diego keeps lead despite loss (4.12.2013)
Garcia, San Diego leads National Age Group Chess Grand Finals (4.10.2013)
Ceremonial Moves - 2013 National Age-Group Chess Championships Grand Finals (4.7.2013)
Castro, Romero shine in Pangasinan age group chess tilt (3.28.2013)
Ceremonial Moves - 2013 National Age-Group Chess Championships Pangasinan Leg Final Elimination (3.24.2013)
Pangasinan hosts final leg of age group chess (3.24.2013)
Young chess winners photo - 2013 National Juniors Semi-Finals Chess Championships (3.14.2013)
Nazario, Villa dominate national juniors chess semi-finals (3.14.2013)
Dimakiling, Laxamana, Nouri rule Candon City chess championship (3.13.2013)
Ceremonial Moves - 2013 Candon Rapid Open (3.13.2013)
Qualifiers - Luzon Leg | 2013 National Age Group Chess Championships (3.12.2013)
Docena, Suede topped age-group chessfest (3.12.2013)
Bulacan Chess meet attracts 192 players (3.6.2013)
Ceremonial Moves - Luzon Leg | 2013 National Age Group Chess Championships (3.6.2013)
Bulacan ready for Nat'l Age Group and Nat'l Juniors' chessfest (2.18.2013)
Velarde, Olay sweep age group chess tourney (2.4.2013)
Batucan, Apao grab solo lead in Gen San chessfest (2.3.2013)
Favorites strike at age group chess (2.2.2013)
Ceremonial Moves - 2013 National Age-Group Chess Championships Mindanao Leg Elimination (2.1.2013)
Age group chessfest fires off in Gen San (2.1.2013)
Ceremonial Moves - 2013 Asian Zone 3.3 Chess Championships (1.25.2013)
Ceremonial Moves - 2013 PSC Cup International Chess Championships (1.22.2013)
Cadiz rule age group chess (1.17.2013)
PSC CUP International Chess Championships List of Early Entries (1.13.2013)
Casa, Merabe pulls through (1.12.2013)
Upsets rock age group chess (1.12.2013)
Casa, de Luna leads national age-group chess (1.12.2013)
Cebu chessers win anew (1.12.2013)
Ceremonial Moves - 2013 National Age-Group Chess Championships Visayas Leg Elimination (1.10.2013)
PSC Cup International Chess Championships Rules, Schedule and Prizes (1.3.2013)
 
2012 Chess News
4th Governor Amado T. Espino Jr. Cup Open Chess Tournament (12.17.2012)
JBS MANILA CHESS FESTIVAL - Smart Prepaid Chess Challenge (12.12.2012)
2012 National Primary and Secondary Chess Championships (11.23.2012)
ADVISORY TO ALL FILIPINO CHESS ARBITERS (11.12.2012)
Barbosa emerges as co-champ in Malaysia chess tilt (9.24.2012)
Barbosa wins, grabs solo 2nd spot (9.23.2012)
Barbosa bounces back, gains share of 3rd place (9.21.2012)
Tiviakov grabs solo lead in Malaysia chess tilt; Paragua, Laylo share 2nd spot (9.20.2012)
Laylo shares lead in Malaysia chess tilt (9.20.2012)
Barbosa leads Filipino winners in Malaysia chess opener (9.19.2012)
Barbosa set to defend title in Malaysia chess tilt (9.16.2012)
Torre, Barbosa shine in PHL victory (9.6.2012)
Torre to the rescue: PHL draws with Hungary (9.5.2012)
Barbosa stars in PHL victory (9.4.2012)
PHL bounces back, tops Iceland (9.2.2012)
THE GRITTY FILIPINOS LOST TO THE ARMENIANS AS WORLD NO.2 ARONIAN PRAISED SO (9.2.2012)
PHL suffers first loss in World Chess Olympiad (9.1.2012)
PHL men's team rolls to 3rd straight win in World Chess Olympiad (8.31.2012)
Mejia gets NM title (7.31.2012)
Torre set to make history in Istanbul Olympiad (7.26.2012)
Paragua tops 'Battle of the GMs' (7.25.2012)
Paragua joins Dimakiling on top (7.24.2012)
Dimakiling stays hot (7.23.2012)
Dimakiling beats Barbosa, gets GM norm (7.22.2012)
Dimakiling eyes 2nd GM norm (7.21.2012)
Dimakiling grabs solo lead in 'Battle of GMs' (7.20.2012)
Laylo tops Antonio, gains share of lead (7.19.2012)
Laylo, Antonio stay on top; Paragua wins 3rd straight (7.18.2012)
Laylo gains share of lead (7.17.2012)
Ceremonial Moves - Battle of Grandmasters - National Chess Championships 2012 (7.16.2012)
Boracay hosts Battle of the GMs (7.14.2012)
2012 BATTLE OF GRANDMASTER - PHILIPPINE NATIONAL CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS GRAND FINALS (7.10.2012)
FIDE ARBITER’S SEMINAR (7.4.2012)
CALLING THE ATTENTION OF ALL CHESS CLUBS/ASSOCIATION!!! (7.1.2012)
13 ASEAN+ Age-Group Chess Championships medalists (6.23.2012)
Bersamina, Pimentel win gold in ASEAN age-group chess tilt (6.16.2012)
2012 NCFP Election result (download excel file)
Pimentel drops into tie for lead after draw (6.15.2012)
Pimentel, Salgados show way in ASEAN age-group chess tilt (6.15.2012)
Filipinos off to good start in ASEAN age-group chess tilt (6.12.2012)
IM NOLTE JOINS 12-WAY LEAD IN NCFP OLYMPIC CHESS SEMI-FINAL ROUND (6. 9.2012)
FIDE ARBITER SEMINAR (6.8.2012)
FM NAVA GRABS SOLO LEAD IN NCFP OLYMPIC CHESS SEMI-FINAL ROUND (6.7.2012)
GM BARBOSA WINS AGAIN! IT'S THE ODISHA INTERNATIONAL GM OPEN CHESS IN INDIA THIS TIME (6.7.2012)
POC-PSC NATIONAL GAMES: GM LAYLO RULES CHESS TOURNEY (6.2.2012)
NCFP ELECTION (6.2.2012)
National Open chess semis begins Monday (5.29.2012)
NATIONAL OPEN CHESS SEMIS GETS UNDERWAY (5.29.2012)
Ceremonial Moves - POC-PSC Philippine National Games Chess Tournament (5.28.2012)
Pascua Docena top national juniors (5.2.2012)
Pascua inches closer to national junior crown (4.30.2012)
Ceremonial Moves - Grand Finals 2012 National Age-Group and National Juniors Chess Championships (4.24.2012)
2012 National Juniors Visayas Leg - Turn over photo (4.13.2012)
2012 National Juniors Chess Championship 2nd rnd-Visayas Leg (4.13.2012)
Opening Ceremonies - 2012 NATIONAL AGE GROUP CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS – VISAYAS LEG (4.9.2012)
Provision of participation in the grand finals - Memorandum Circular (4.9.2012)
2012 NATIONAL AGE GROUP CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS - 2ND ROUND VISAYAS LEG (4.9.2012)
NATIONAL OPEN ELIMINATION TOURNAMENTS - OLYMPIAD SELECTION (4.6.2012)
Final Leg of National Age-Group in Aklan (4.6.2012)
2012 Gov. Oscar S. Moreno National Junior Chess Championships - Final round, Mindanao Leg (4.6.2012)
National Open Elimination Tournaments to kick-off in NCR - Olympiad Selection (4.1.2012)
2012 Gov. Oscar S. Moreno National Juniors Chess - 2nd round, Mindanao Leg (3.30.2012)
Ceremonial moves - 2012 Gov. Oscar S. Moreno National Juniors Chess Championships Mindanao Leg (3.30.2012)
Local wood pushers reign in the 2012 Gov. Oscar S. Moreno National Age-Group (3.29.2012)
2012 Gov. Oscar S. Moreno National Age-Group Chess Championships - 4th round, Mindanao Leg (3.28.2012)
2012 Gov. Oscar S. Moreno National Age-Group Chess Championships - 2nd round, Mindanao Leg (3.26.2012)
Opening Ceremonies - Gov. Oscar S. Moreno National Age Group - Mindanao Leg (3.25.2012)
Ceremonial Moves - 2012 GOV. OSCAR S. MORENO NATIONAL AGE GROUP CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS (3.23.2012)
2012 Gov. Oscar S. Moreno National Age-Group & Juniors Chess Championships (3.20.2012)
Ceremonial Moves - Mayor Allen G. Singson Cup 2012 Candon City Chess Championships (3.18.2012)
GM Paragua rules Candon Open Chess; Pockets P15,000 (3.18.2012)
Awarding Ceremonies - 7th La Union Open Chess Championships (3.16.2012)
2012 Mayor Allen G. Singson Cup - Candon City Chess Championship (3.14.2012)
2012 NATIONAL JUNIORS CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS – LUZON LEG (3.12.2012)
Upsets Mar Opening round of National Juniors (3.8.2012)
Turqueza, Romero lead winners in Age-Group chess tilt (3.4.2012)
De Leon, Gutierrez, Pangilinan leads NCFP Age-Group Chess (3.2.2012)
Paragua, Gomez, Olay secures back-to-back wins in Vietnam Chess Tourney (3.2.2012)
Pascua leads march of favorites in National Age-Group (3.2.2012)
NCFP Age-Group Chess Twin Ceremonial Moves (3.2.2012)
Tams claim 6-peat in UAAP men's chess; baby Tams takes 2-straight junior chess title (2.26.2012)
Barbosa tops India chess tilt (1.25.2012)
Barbosa, Gomez maintain lead in India chess tilt (1.23.2012)
4 Pinoy youth chessers win title in Singapore chessfest (1.1.2012)
2015 TOURNAMENT RESULTS
Angeles City Palarong Panglunsod 2015 Chess Tournament
Results - Elimination - 2015 National Chess Championships
Boys' Results - Grand Finals - 2015 National Age Group Chess Championships
Girls' Results - Grand Finals - 2015 National Age Group Chess Championships
Boys' Results - Grand Finals - 2015 National Schools and Youth Chess Championships
Girls' Results - Grand Finals - 2015 National Schools and Youth Chess Championships
Boys' Mindanao Leg - National Age Group Chess Championships
Girls' Mindanao Leg - National Age Group Chess Championships
Boys' Luzon Leg - National Age Group Chess Championships
Girls' Luzon Leg - National Age Group Chess Championships
Boys' Visayas Leg - National Age Group Chess Championships
Girls' Visayas Leg - National Age Group Chess Championships
National Amateur Chess Championships
Boys' Results - National Schools & Youth Chess Championships
Girls' Results - National Schools & Youth Chess Championships
 
2014 Tournament Results
Girls' Results + pictures from Awarding Day | 2014 National Youth Chess Championships Grand Finals
Boys' Results + pictures from Awarding Day | 2014 National Youth Chess Championships Grand Finals
2014 National Juniors Chess Championships (Boys & Girls)
Battle of the Grandmasters 2014 National Chess Championships (Men & Women)
Final Rankings - 2014 Asian Youth Selection (Boys and Girls)
 
2013 Tournament Results
2nd Qualifying Leg National Youth Chess Championships
1st Qualifying Leg National Youth Chess Championships
Final Results - 5th J'Adoube Rapid Chess Tournament
Final Results - 2013 Grand National Juniors Chess Championships
Final Results - 2013 Semi-Finals National Chess Championships
Men and Women's Final Results - Spartan Mining Philippine Inter-Collegiate Chess Team Championships
STANDARD | RAPID | BLITZ - POC-PSC Philippine National Games Chess Tournament
Blitz Results - Manny Pacquiao Cup Asian Continental Open and Women's Chess Championships
Men and Women' s Final Results - Manny Pacquiao Cup Asian Continental Open and Women's Chess Championships
Men and Women's Final Results | Elimination Leg - 2013 National Chess Championships
Secondary Divisions' Final Results - 2013 Palarong Pambansa
Elementary Divisions' Final Results - 2013 Palarong Pambansa
Boys' Final Results | GRAND FINALS - 2013 National Age Group Chess Championships
Girls' Final Results | GRAND FINALS - 2013 National Age Group Chess Championships
Boys' Division Final Results | PANGASINAN Leg Final Elimination - 2013 National Age Group Chess Championships
Girls' Division Final Results | PANGASINAN Leg Final Elimination - 2013 National Age Group Chess Championships
FINAL RESULTS (BOYS & GIRLS) 2013 NATIONAL JUNIORS SEMI-FINALS CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS
Final results - 2013 Candon City Open Chess Championship
Boys' Division Final Results | LUZON Leg Elimination - 2013 National Age Group Chess Championships
Girls' Division Final Results | LUZON Leg Elimination - 2013 National Age Group Chess Championships
MEN'S DIVISION FINAL RESULTS - UAAP Season 75 "Unbreakable"
WOMEN'S DIVISION FINAL RESULTS - UAAP Season 75 "Unbreakable"
JUNIORS' DIVISION FINAL RESULTS - UAAP Season 75 "Unbreakable"
MEN'S FINAL RESULTS - 2013 PRISAA National Collegiate Games Chess Tournaments
WOMEN'S FINAL RESULTS - 2013 PRISAA National Collegiate Games Chess Tournaments
BOYS' FINAL RESULTS - 2013 PRISAA National Collegiate Games Chess Tournaments
GIRLS' FINAL RESULTS - 2013 PRISAA National Collegiate Games Chess Tournaments
MEN'S DIVISION ROUND 14 RESULTS - UAAP Season 75 "Unbreakable"
WOMEN'S DIVISION ROUND 14 RESULTS - UAAP Season 75 "Unbreakable"
JUNIOR'S DIVISION ROUND 14 RESULTS - UAAP Season 75 "Unbreakable"
Boys' Division Final Results | Mindanao Qualifying Leg - 2013 National Age Group Chess Championships
Girls' Division Final Results | Mindanao Qualifying Leg - 2013 National Age Group Chess Championships
BOYS' DIVISION FINAL RESULTS - 2013 National Age Group Chess Championships VISAYAS Qualifying Leg
GIRLS' DIVISION FINAL RESULTS - 2013 National Age Group Chess Championships VISAYAS Qualifying Leg
2013 Zonal 3.3 Chess Championships - Open Division & Women's Division Final Results
Final Results - 2013 PSC Cup International Chess Championships
 
2012 Tournament Results
10TH "ISULONG MO!" RAPID CHESS TOURNAMENT (NON-MASTER)
10TH "ISULONG MO!" RAPID CHESS TOURNAMENT (1900 & BELOW)
10TH "ISULONG MO!" RAPID CHESS TOURNAMENT (13 AND BELOW)
National Government, Private & Commercial Blitz Result
National Government, Private & Commercial Rapid Result
Grand Finals Results - 2012 Batang Pinoy - Standard | Rapid | Blitz
Visayas Leg Results - 2012 Batang Pinoy - Standard | Rapid | Blitz
Mindanao Leg Results - 2012 Batang Pinoy - Standard | Rapid | Blitz
Southern Luzon Leg Results - 2012 Batang Pinoy - Standard | Rapid | Blitz
Northern Luzon Leg Results - 2012 Batang Pinoy - Standard | Rapid | Blitz
NCR Leg Results - 2012 Batang Pinoy - Standard | Rapid | Blitz
2012 NCAA Chess Tournament - Seniors results
2012 NCAA Chess Tournament - Juniors results
5th "ISULONG MO!" RAPID CHESS TOURNAMENT
SK BARANGAY VETERANS VILLAGE RAPID CHESS TOURNAMENT (Non-Master 2050 & Under Division)
SK BARANGAY VETERANS VILLAGE RAPID CHESS TOURNAMENT (Kiddies 14 & Under Division)
2012 Battle of Grandmasters - Men's Division
2012 Battle of Grandmasters - Women's Division
4th "ISULONG MO!" RAPID CHESS TOURNAMENT
3rd "ISULONG MO!" RAPID CHESS TOURNAMENT
2nd "ISULONG MO!" RAPID CHESS TOURNAMENT
1st "ISULONG MO!" RAPID CHESS TOURNAMENT
ROSAURO CUP 2000 NON-MASTER CHESS TOURNAMENT
MANILA OPEN CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP
MEN'S DIVISION - 2012 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP - OLYMPIAD ELIMINATION SEMI-FINAL ROUND
WOMEN'S DIVISION - 2012 NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP - OLYMPIAD ELIMINATION SEMI-FINAL ROUND
Open - Men's Results - POC-PSC Philippine National Games
Open - Women's Results - POC-PSC Philippine National Games
Youth - Boys' Results - POC-PSC Philippine National Games
Youth - Girls' Results - POC-PSC Philippine National Games
Kiddies - Boys' Results - POC-PSC Philippine National Games
Kiddies - Girls' Results - POC-PSC Philippine National Games
One Meralco Jr. Chess Master Tournament 2012 (Final Ranking)
2012 Palarong Pambansa (Secondary boys' results)
2012 Palarong Pambansa (Secondary Girls' Results)
2012 Palarong Pambansa (Elementary Boys' Results)
2012 Palarong Pambansa (Elementary Girls' Results)
Luneta Open Chess Championship Final Rankings
Boys Rankings - Grand Finals 2012 National Age-Group
Girls Rankings - Grand Finals 2012 National Age-Group
Rankings - Grand Finals 2012 National Juniors
Boys Pairing Results - Grand Finals 2012 National Age-Group
Girls Pairing Results - Grand Finals 2012 National Age-Group
Pairing Results - Grand Finals 2012 National Juniors
2012 NATIONAL OPEN ELIMINATION TOURNAMENTS (OLYMPIAD SELECTION) FINAL RESULTS
Governor Carlito S. Marquez 2012 National Junior Eliminations, Visayas Leg Boys & Girls Results
Governor Carlito S. Marquez 2012 National Age Group Eliminations, Visayas Leg (Open & Boys' Results)
Governor Carlito S. Marquez 2012 National Age Group Eliminations, Visayas Leg (Girls' Results)
2012 GOV. OSCAR S. MORENO NATIONAL JUNIORS CHESS CHAMPIONSHIPS (MINDANAO LEG RESULTS)
2012 Gov. Oscar S. Moreno National Age-Group Chess Championships - Mindanao Leg (Boys' Results)
2012 Gov. Oscar S. Moreno National Age-Group Chess Championships - Mindanao Leg (Girls' Results)
2012 Mayor Allen G. Singson Cup (Candon City Chess Championship) Results
7th La Union Open Chess Championship
National Age Group Eliminations, Luzon Leg Results
2012 National Juniors Chess Championships, Luzon Leg
2012 UAAP Chess Team Tournament (Men's Final Results)
2012 UAAP Chess Team Tournament (Women's Final Results)
2012 UAAP Chess Team Tournament (Junior's Final Results)
2nd Singapore International Youth Age-Group Individual Chess Championships (Open & Girls)
2nd ASEAN Individual Chess Championships (Open & Women)
8th Singapore Open
National Chess Championships: 4th Battle of the Grandmasters