National Chess Federation of the Philippines

"Make the Right Move, Play Chess"

 
     
       

Tournament Archives

2011
 

News Archives

2011
 
 

Related Links:

Boys' Division Results | GRAND FINALS - 2013 National Age Group Chess Championships

Girls' Division Results | GRAND FINALS - 2013 National Age Group Chess Championships

 

Nouri, San Diego triumph; several others bags title (4.15.2013)

Garcia, Bersamina, Samantila virtual champ (4.14.2013)

IM Garcia, WFM San Diego keeps lead despite loss (4.12.2013)

Garcia, San Diego leads National Age Group Chess Grand Finals (4.10.2013)

Ceremonial Moves - 2013 Age Group Grand Finals (4.7.2013)

Grand Finalists - 2013 National Age-Group Chess Championships (3.29.2013)

 

 

CHESS NEWS

 

April 15, 2013

 
 

Nouri, San Diego triumph; several others bags title

 
 
   

Special guests who posed with some of the winners were senatorial candidate Teddy Casino, NCFP Treasurer Red Dumuk, Asia's first grandmaster GM Eugene Torre, NCFP Executive Director GM Jayson Gonzales and chess patron Ted Castro.

 
 
   
Escalante whiz kid Alekhine Nouri (Boys U-8) Cavite chess princess Gerlin Mae San Diego (Girls U-8)
 
     
 

TAGUIG CITY - Chess sensation Alekhine Nouri and Gerlin Mae San Diego posted separate victories in their respective divisions to capture this years' title in the Boys under-8 and Girls under-8 respectively in the just-conclude grand finals of the National age group chess championships in Taguig.

The Escalante City's whiz kid Nouri, also an incoming grade one pupil at FEU-FERN in Quezon City Smashed Gladimir Chesters Romeros's Queen Pawn Opening to join other chess players who will represent the country in the Asian youth chess championships in Marshad, Iran and the ASEAN Plus age group chess championships in Chiang Mai, Thailand in June.

San Diego, the pride of Dasmarinas, Cavite on the other hand outwitted Sipalay City's chess champ Zhem Ong in 45 moves of their Sicilian encounter en route to winning the title with 20 points.

Several leaders however failed to sustain the momentum and fell in the standings after the last round of nerve-wracking chess action.

Adrian de Luna of Guimaras, Iloilo defeated U-10 leader Crisus Joshua Sarchez of Koronadal to improve his ranking to second place with 19 points. Daniel Quizon of Taytay, Rizal bags the Boys U-10 crown with 22 points. Sarchez settled for third place after the tie break.

A sudden turnaround also fell on front-runner Allaney Jia Doroy of Agusan Del Sur who lost her last round game to 8th Placer Eula Djemarie of Siniloan, Laguna. Doroy finished third overall with 24 points behind second placer Natorri Biazza Diaz of Sagay City with the same 24 points. Bea Mendoza of Baguio City captured the championship trophy in the Girls under-12 category.

The tournament, hosted by the City of Taguig under Mayor Lani Cayetano who provided free lunch and accommodation to all participants was organized by National Chess Federation of the Philippines (NCFP) headed by Chairman Prospero Pichay and supported by Philippine Sports Commission, Philippine Olympic Committee, Department of Education, Bayan Muna Party-list.

Special guests during the awarding ceremonies were senatorial candidate Teddy Casino, NCFP Treasurer Red Dumuk, Asia's first grandmaster GM Eugene Torre, NCFP Executive Director GM Jayson Gonzales, Asia's first International Master Rodolfo Tan Cardoso and chess patron Ted Castro who donated $200 as prizes for special games

 
     
 

Included in the Philippine Team are the following lists of category winners (Top 3 final results):

 
 
       
  Boys U-20 Girls U-20  
  IM Jan Emmanuel Garcia (Manila) Gold - 25 pts.
NM John Alcon Datu (Caloocan City) Silver - 21 pts.
FM Haridas Pascua (Pangasinan) Bronze – 20 pts.
WFM Marie Antoinette San Diego (Dasmarinas, Cavite) Gold-23 pts.
WNM Jan Jodilyn Fronda (Manila) Silver – 21.5 pts.
WFM Janelle Mae Frayna (Legazpi City) Bronze – 20 pts
 
       
  Boys U-16 Girls U-16  
  Paulo Bersamina (Pasay City) Gold – 30 pts.
FM Austin Jacob Liyeratus (Davao City) Silver – 23 pts.
NM Giovani Mejia (Pangasinan) Bronze – 22.5 pts.
Ella Grace Moulic (Davao City) Gold – 19 pts.
Shania Mae Mendoza (Laguna) Silver – 17 pts.
Sophia Canape Bronze – 15 pts.
 
       
  Boys U-14 Girls U-14  
  Daryl Unix Samantila (Malabon City) Gold – 22 pts.
John Marvin Miciano (Davao City) Silver – 19 pts.
John Merill Jacutina (Caloocan City) Bronze – 19 pts.
Samantha Glo Revita (Pangasinan) Gold – 20 pts.
May Ann Alcantara (Bulacan) Silver – 16 pts.
Alexis Anne Osena (Makati) Bronze – 14 pts.
 
       
  Boys U-12 Girls U-12  
  Istraelito Rilloraza (Las Pinas City) Gold – 26.5 pts.
Julius Gonzales (Marikina City) Silver – 23.5 pts.
Stephen Rome Pangilinan (Manila) Bronze – 22.5 pts.
Bea Mendoza (Baguio City) Gold – 25 pts.
Nattori Biaza Diaz (Sagay City, Negros Occidental) Silver – 24 pts.
Allaney Jia Doroy (Agusan del Sur) Bronze – 24 pts.
 
       
  Boys U-10 Girls U-10  
  Daniel Quizon (Taytay, Rizal) Gold – 22 pts.
Adrian De Luna (Guimaras, Iloilo) Silver – 19 pts.
Crisus Joshua Sarchez (Koronadal, Cotabato) Bronze – 19 pts.
Checy Aliena Telesforo (Iloilo City) Gold – 16 pts.
Mary Joy Tan (Misamis Oriental) Silver – 14 pts.
Meann Joy Baclayon (Misamis Oriental) Bronze – 14 pts.
 
       
  Boys U-8 Girls U-8  
  Alekhine Nouri (Escalante, Negros Occidental) Gold – 28 pts.
Michael Concio (Los Banos, Laguna) Silver – 27 pts.
Jerish John Velarde (Cebu City) Bronze – 24 pts.
Gerlin Mae San Diego (Dasmarinas, Cavite) Gold – 20 pts.
Rhea Jane Canino (Cagayan de Oro City) Silver – 14 pts.
Joannah Love Marie Olay (Cotabato Province) Bronze – 13 pts.
 
 
     
 

-Jan Asor

 
     
 
Related Links:
Boys' Division Results | GRAND FINALS - 2013 National Age Group Chess Championships
Girls' Division Results | GRAND FINALS - 2013 National Age Group Chess Championships
 
Nouri, San Diego triumph; several others bags title (4.15.2013)
Garcia, Bersamina, Samantila virtual champ (4.14.2013)
IM Garcia, WFM San Diego keeps lead despite loss (4.12.2013)
Garcia, San Diego leads National Age Group Chess Grand Finals (4.10.2013)
Ceremonial Moves - 2013 Age Group Grand Finals (4.7.2013)
Grand Finalists - 2013 National Age-Group Chess Championships (3.29.2013)