National Chess Federation of the Philippines

"Make the Right Move, Play Chess"

 
     
       

Tournament Archives

2011
 

News Archives

2011
 
 

Related Links:

Grand Finals Results - 2012 Batang Pinoy Chess
Standard Tournament
Rapid Tournament
Blitz Tournament

Visayas Leg Results - 2012 Batang Pinoy Chess
Standard Tournament
Rapid Tournament
Blitz Tournament

Mindanao Leg Results - 2012 Batang Pinoy Chess
Standard Tournament
Rapid Tournament
Blitz Tournament

Southern Luzon Leg Results - 2012 Batang Pinoy Chess -
Standard Tournament

Rapid Tournament
Blitz Tournament

Northern Luzon Leg Results - 2012 Batang Pinoy Chess -
Standard Tournament

Rapid Tournament
Blitz Tournament

NCR Leg Results - 2012 Batang Pinoy Chess -
Standard Tournament
Rapid Tournament
Blitz Tournament

Related News:

Batang Pinoy chess elims set (www.sunstar.com.ph)

Pangasinan gov opens Batang Pinoy leg (sports.inquirer.net)

Lingayen ready to host NL leg of Batang Pinoy (sports.inquirer.net)

More about Philippine Youth Games - 2012 Batang Pinoy (pinoyathletics.com)

 

September 21, 2012

 
 
2012 BATANG PINOY CHESS TOURNAMENT
NCR LEG - BOYS' DIVISION (Standard)

Organizer : Philippine Sports Commission
Tournament Director : GM Jayson Gonzales
Chiefarbiter : IA Gene Poliarco
Arbiters : IA Elias Lao, FA Patrick Lee, NA Alex Dinoy, NA Yves Rañola
Date : September 18 to 21, 2012
Rating-Ø 1556
 
     
 
BOYS' TEAM - FINAL STANDING
Rank Team       Award
1 Marikina 12   0   44  GOLD
1 CARANYAGAN Carlo 5 0 15½
2 ARIAS Joshua A 0 15
3 LLANTADA Kyz 0 13½
         
2 Makati City 10½   0   38  SILVER
1 MAGPILY John Michael 4 0 12
2 TAN Joshua 0 14½
3 ESTAVILLO Stephen Von 3 0 11½
         
3 Manila 9   0   39  BRONZE
1 IGNACIO Robin 3 0 15½
2 MANDAGAN John Hamsel 3 0 12½
3 ABUCEJO Francis Albert 3 0 11
         
4 Las Pinas   0   34½
1 RILLORAZA Istraelito 0 12
2 RILLORAZA Christian 2 0 11
3 MORDIDO Justin Diego 0 0 11½
         
5 Quezon City 5   0   39 
1 UBALDE Louis 3 0 16
2 CANTADA Vince Aldrin 1 0 12
3 BERTILLO Christian Joy A 1 0 11
 
     
 
INDIVIDUAL - FINAL RANKING
 
Rank Name Club Pts Res. BH. SB Fide vict Medal
1 CARANYAGAN Carlo Marikina 5 0 15½ 15.50 15 5 GOLD
2 DOCENA Jerad Pasay 4 0 18½ 13.50 14 4 SILVER
3 BALTAZAR Melwyn Kenneth Caloocan 4 0 16 11.00 13 4 BRONZE
4 MAGPILY John Michael Makati 4 0 12 8.00 13 4
5 ARIAS Joshua A Marikina 0 15 10.25 10 3
6 TAN Joshua Makati 0 14½ 7.75 11½ 3
7 LLANTADA Kyz Marikina 0 13½ 7.75 11 3
8 RILLORAZA Istraelito Las Pinas 0 12 6.75 3
9 UBALDE Louis Q. C. 3 0 16 8.50 10 2
10 IGNACIO Robin Manila 3 0 15½ 7.50 11 3
11 MANDAGAN John Hamsel Manila 3 0 12½ 5.00 8 3
12 ESTAVILLO Stephen Von Makati 3 0 11½ 5.00 9 3
13 ABUCEJO Francis Albert Manila 3 0 11 5.00 6 3
14 MACANDILI Dave Manila 3 0 11 4.00 7 3
15 SISTOZA Jester Makati 2 0 14½ 4.00 7 2
16 SANTOS Alexander Marikina 2 0 13 4.00 7 2
17 LABUGUEN Erickson Marikina 2 0 12½ 4.00 5 2
18 LOMIO Marc Kenneth Marikina 2 0 12½ 2.00 8 2
19 MAGURA Lawrence Makati 2 0 12 2.00 9 2
20 MIRABUENO Mark Keanu Marikina 2 0 11½ 3.00 7 2
21 RILLORAZA Christian Las Pinas 2 0 11 2.00 6 2
22 NERI Hamza Taguig 2 0 10 2.00 3 2
23 PARRO Francis Makati 2 0 2.00 6 2
24 SERDAN Messiah Gazelle Makati 1 0 12½ 2.50 4 0
25 CANTADA Vince Aldrin Q. C. 1 0 12 1.00 2 1
26 BERTILLO Christian Joy A Q. C. 1 0 11 1.00 3 1
27 COLUMNA Justin Makati 1 0 10½ 2.00 3 1
28 MAGPILY Francis Apollo Manila 1 0 10 1.00 1 1
29 MORDIDO Justin Diego Las Pinas 0 0 11½ 0.00 0 0
 
     
 
PAIRING AND RESULTS | BOYS - STANDARD
  • Round 1
  • Round 2
  • Round 3
  • Round 4
  • Round 5
 
Bo. Name Club Pts Res. Pts Name Club
1 ABUCEJO Francis Albert Manila 0 0  -  1 0 DOCENA Jerad Pasay
2 CARANYAGAN Carlo Marikina 0 1  -  0 0 NERI Hamza Taguig
3 MACANDILI Dave Manila 0 0  -  1 0 BALTAZAR Melwyn Kenneth Caloocan
4 RILLORAZA Istraelito Las Pinas 0 0  -  1 0 ARIAS Joshua A Marikina
5 BERTILLO Christian Joy A Q. C. 0 0  -  1 0 MAGPILY John Michael Makati
6 LLANTADA Kyz Marikina 0 1  -  0 0 CANTADA Vince Aldrin Q. C.
7 COLUMNA Justin Makati 0 0  -  1 0 TAN Joshua Makati
8 IGNACIO Robin Manila 0 1  -  0 0 LABUGUEN Erickson Marikina
9 LOMIO Marc Kenneth Marikina 0 1  -  0 0 MORDIDO Justin Diego Las Pinas
10 MANDAGAN John Hamsel Manila 0 1  -  0 0 MAGPILY Francis Apollo Manila
11 MAGURA Lawrence Makati 0 1  -  0 0 PARRO Francis Makati
12 SISTOZA Jester Makati 0 1  -  0 0 MIRABUENO Mark Keanu Marikina
13 SANTOS Alexander Marikina 0 0  -  1 0 ESTAVILLO Stephen Von Makati
14 RILLORAZA Christian Las Pinas 0 1  -  0 0 SERDAN Messiah Gazelle Makati
  UBALDE Louis Q. C. 0 1  -  -   Bye  
 
Bo. Name Club Pts Res. Pts Name Club
1 DOCENA Jerad Pasay 1 1  -  0 1 MANDAGAN John Hamsel Manila
2 SISTOZA Jester Makati 1 0  -  1 1 CARANYAGAN Carlo Marikina
3 BALTAZAR Melwyn Kenneth Caloocan 1 1  -  0 1 RILLORAZA Christian Las Pinas
4 MAGPILY John Michael Makati 1 1  -  0 1 LOMIO Marc Kenneth Marikina
5 ESTAVILLO Stephen Von Makati 1 0  -  1 1 LLANTADA Kyz Marikina
6 TAN Joshua Makati 1 1  -  0 1 UBALDE Louis Q. C.
7 ARIAS Joshua A Marikina 1 0  -  1 1 IGNACIO Robin Manila
8 MORDIDO Justin Diego Las Pinas 0 -  -  + 1 MAGURA Lawrence Makati
9 CANTADA Vince Aldrin Q. C. 0 0  -  1 0 RILLORAZA Istraelito Las Pinas
10 PARRO Francis Makati 0 1  -  0 0 COLUMNA Justin Makati
11 LABUGUEN Erickson Marikina 0 1  -  0 0 ABUCEJO Francis Albert Manila
12 NERI Hamza Taguig 0 0  -  1 0 SANTOS Alexander Marikina
13 MAGPILY Francis Apollo Manila 0 0  -  1 0 MACANDILI Dave Manila
14 MIRABUENO Mark Keanu Marikina 0 1  -  0 0 BERTILLO Christian Joy A Q. C.
  SERDAN Messiah Gazelle Makati 0 1  -  -   Bye  
 
Bo. Name Club Pts Res. Pts Name Club
1 LLANTADA Kyz Marikina 2 0  -  1 2 DOCENA Jerad Pasay
2 CARANYAGAN Carlo Marikina 2 1  -  0 2 TAN Joshua Makati
3 IGNACIO Robin Manila 2 0  -  1 2 BALTAZAR Melwyn Kenneth Caloocan
4 MAGPILY John Michael Makati 2 1  -  0 2 MAGURA Lawrence Makati
5 RILLORAZA Istraelito Las Pinas 1 1  -  0 1 LABUGUEN Erickson Marikina
6 MANDAGAN John Hamsel Manila 1 0  -  1 1 ARIAS Joshua A Marikina
7 LOMIO Marc Kenneth Marikina 1 1  -  0 1 PARRO Francis Makati
8 SANTOS Alexander Marikina 1 1  -  0 1 SISTOZA Jester Makati
9 SERDAN Messiah Gazelle Makati 1 0  -  1 1 ESTAVILLO Stephen Von Makati
10 RILLORAZA Christian Las Pinas 1 0  -  1 1 MIRABUENO Mark Keanu Marikina
11 UBALDE Louis Q. C. 1 1  -  0 1 MACANDILI Dave Manila
12 ABUCEJO Francis Albert Manila 0 1  -  0 0 CANTADA Vince Aldrin Q. C.
13 COLUMNA Justin Makati 0 1  -  0 0 NERI Hamza Taguig
14 BERTILLO Christian Joy A Q. C. 0 1  -  0 0 MAGPILY Francis Apollo Manila
 
Bo. Name Club Pts Res. Pts Name Club
1 DOCENA Jerad Pasay 3 1  -  0 3 MAGPILY John Michael Makati
2 BALTAZAR Melwyn Kenneth Caloocan 3 0  -  1 3 CARANYAGAN Carlo Marikina
3 MIRABUENO Mark Keanu Marikina 2 0  -  1 2 RILLORAZA Istraelito Las Pinas
4 ARIAS Joshua A Marikina 2 ½  -  ½ 2 LLANTADA Kyz Marikina
5 TAN Joshua Makati 2 1  -  0 2 LOMIO Marc Kenneth Marikina
6 MAGURA Lawrence Makati 2 0  -  1 2 IGNACIO Robin Manila
7 ESTAVILLO Stephen Von Makati 2 0  -  1 2 UBALDE Louis Q. C.
8 MANDAGAN John Hamsel Manila 1 1  -  0 2 SANTOS Alexander Marikina
9 PARRO Francis Makati 1 1  -  0 1 BERTILLO Christian Joy A Q. C.
10 LABUGUEN Erickson Marikina 1 0  -  1 1 SISTOZA Jester Makati
11 RILLORAZA Christian Las Pinas 1 0  -  1 1 ABUCEJO Francis Albert Manila
12 MACANDILI Dave Manila 1 1  -  0 1 SERDAN Messiah Gazelle Makati
13 CANTADA Vince Aldrin Q. C. 0 1  -  0 1 COLUMNA Justin Makati
14 NERI Hamza Taguig 0 1  -  0 0 MAGPILY Francis Apollo Manila
 
Bo. Name Club Pts Res. Pts Name Club
1 CARANYAGAN Carlo Marikina 4 1  -  0 4 DOCENA Jerad Pasay
2 UBALDE Louis Q. C. 3 0  -  1 3 BALTAZAR Melwyn Kenneth Caloocan
3 RILLORAZA Istraelito Las Pinas 3 ½  -  ½ 3 TAN Joshua Makati
4 IGNACIO Robin Manila 3 0  -  1 3 MAGPILY John Michael Makati
5 LLANTADA Kyz Marikina 1  -  0 2 PARRO Francis Makati
6 SISTOZA Jester Makati 2 0  -  1 ARIAS Joshua A Marikina
7 LOMIO Marc Kenneth Marikina 2 0  -  1 2 MANDAGAN John Hamsel Manila
8 MIRABUENO Mark Keanu Marikina 2 0  -  1 2 ESTAVILLO Stephen Von Makati
9 ABUCEJO Francis Albert Manila 2 1  -  0 2 MAGURA Lawrence Makati
10 SANTOS Alexander Marikina 2 0  -  1 2 MACANDILI Dave Manila
11 COLUMNA Justin Makati 1 0  -  1 1 RILLORAZA Christian Las Pinas
12 SERDAN Messiah Gazelle Makati 1 0  -  1 1 NERI Hamza Taguig
13 BERTILLO Christian Joy A Q. C. 1 0  -  1 1 LABUGUEN Erickson Marikina
14 MAGPILY Francis Apollo Manila 0 1  -  0 1 CANTADA Vince Aldrin Q. C.
 
     
     
  NCR LEG - GIRLS' DIVISION (Standard)
Rating-Ø : 1381
 
     
 
INDIVIDUAL - FINAL RANKING
 
Rank Name Club Pts Res. BH. SB Fide vict Medal
1 DOCENA Jesca Pasay 0 15 13.25 14½ 4 GOLD
2 SAN JUAN Ma. Mae Bel Grace Manila 4 0 15 10.50 12 4 SILVER
3 OSEA Ericka Marie Makati 1 14½ 9.00 3 BRONZE
4 SAN JUAN Natasha Michelle Manila 0 15½ 9.75 3
5 LAGRIO Jamaica Marie Makati 3 0 15½ 7.00 12 3
6 CATAGUE April Makati 3 0 14½ 6.75 8 2
7 SUEDE Alexis Charlotte Makati 3 0 13 6.50 10 3
8 MAGPILY Francois Marie Makati 3 0 13 6.25 10 2
9 CRUZ Diana Marikina 0 13 5.00 2
10 OLTIVEROS Marie Bernadette Q. C. 0 10½ 4.75 5 2
11 ROMULO Diana Rose Q. C. 2 0 13 4.00 7 2
12 VILLAS Jeryleen Marikina 2 0 12 3.00 7 2
13 LAFRADES Ivy Joy Marikina 2 0 11½ 2.00 7 2
14 CADIENTE Diana Joy Q. C. 2 0 2.50 5 2
15 SISTOZA Leah Kim Makati 2 0 1.00 3 2
16 ALDOVER Christine Marikina 0 12½ 1.25 6 1
17 LIMBAWAN Chriselle Joy Makati 1 0 11 0.00 3 1
18 SAMARITA Ma. Cristina Makati 0 0 0.00 0 0
 
     
 
PAIRING AND RESULTS | GIRLS - STANDARD
 
  • Round 1
  • Round 2
  • Round 3
  • Round 4
  • Round 5
 
Bo. Name Club Pts Res. Pts Name Club
1 CATAGUE April Makati 0 0  -  1 0 DOCENA Jesca Pasay
2 MAGPILY Francois Marie Makati 0 ½  -  ½ 0 CRUZ Diana Marikina
3 LAFRADES Ivy Joy Marikina 0 0  -  1 0 LAGRIO Jamaica Marie Makati
4 SAN JUAN Ma. Mae Bel Grace Manila 0 1  -  0 0 LIMBAWAN Chriselle Joy Makati
5 OLTIVEROS Marie Bernadette Q. C. 0 0  -  1 0 SUEDE Alexis Charlotte Makati
6 SAN JUAN Natasha Michelle Manila 0 0  -  1 0 OSEA Ericka Marie Makati
7 ROMULO Diana Rose Q. C. 0 1  -  0 0 SISTOZA Leah Kim Makati
8 ALDOVER Christine Marikina 0 1  -  0 0 SAMARITA Ma. Cristina Makati
9 VILLAS Jeryleen Marikina 0 1  -  0 0 CADIENTE Diana Joy Q. C.
 
Bo. Name Club Pts Res. Pts Name Club
1 DOCENA Jesca Pasay 1 1  -  0 1 ALDOVER Christine Marikina
2 ROMULO Diana Rose Q. C. 1 0  -  1 1 LAGRIO Jamaica Marie Makati
3 OSEA Ericka Marie Makati 1 0  -  1 1 SAN JUAN Ma. Mae Bel Grace Manila
4 SUEDE Alexis Charlotte Makati 1 1  -  0 1 VILLAS Jeryleen Marikina
5 SISTOZA Leah Kim Makati 0 0  -  1 ½ MAGPILY Francois Marie Makati
6 CRUZ Diana Marikina ½ 0  -  1 0 SAN JUAN Natasha Michelle Manila
7 CADIENTE Diana Joy Q. C. 0 1  -  0 0 OLTIVEROS Marie Bernadette Q. C.
8 LIMBAWAN Chriselle Joy Makati 0 0  -  1 0 CATAGUE April Makati
9 SAMARITA Ma. Cristina Makati 0 0  -  1 0 LAFRADES Ivy Joy Marikina
 
Bo. Name Club Pts Res. Pts Name Club
1 SAN JUAN Ma. Mae Bel Grace Manila 2 0  -  1 2 DOCENA Jesca Pasay
2 LAGRIO Jamaica Marie Makati 2 1  -  0 2 SUEDE Alexis Charlotte Makati
3 MAGPILY Francois Marie Makati 1  -  0 1 ALDOVER Christine Marikina
4 SAN JUAN Natasha Michelle Manila 1 1  -  0 1 ROMULO Diana Rose Q. C.
5 LAFRADES Ivy Joy Marikina 1 1  -  0 1 CADIENTE Diana Joy Q. C.
6 CATAGUE April Makati 1 ½  -  ½ 1 OSEA Ericka Marie Makati
7 VILLAS Jeryleen Marikina 1 0  -  1 ½ CRUZ Diana Marikina
8 OLTIVEROS Marie Bernadette Q. C. 0 1  -  0 0 SISTOZA Leah Kim Makati
9 SAMARITA Ma. Cristina Makati 0 0  -  1 0 LIMBAWAN Chriselle Joy Makati
 
Bo. Name Club Pts Res. Pts Name Club
1 DOCENA Jesca Pasay 3 1  -  0 3 LAGRIO Jamaica Marie Makati
2 SAN JUAN Ma. Mae Bel Grace Manila 2 1  -  0 MAGPILY Francois Marie Makati
3 SUEDE Alexis Charlotte Makati 2 0  -  1 2 SAN JUAN Natasha Michelle Manila
4 OSEA Ericka Marie Makati 1  -  0 2 LAFRADES Ivy Joy Marikina
5 CRUZ Diana Marikina -  -  + CATAGUE April Makati
6 ALDOVER Christine Marikina 1 ½  -  ½ 1 OLTIVEROS Marie Bernadette Q. C.
7 CADIENTE Diana Joy Q. C. 1 0  -  1 1 ROMULO Diana Rose Q. C.
8 LIMBAWAN Chriselle Joy Makati 1 0  -  1 1 VILLAS Jeryleen Marikina
9 SISTOZA Leah Kim Makati 0 1  -  0 0 SAMARITA Ma. Cristina Makati
 
Bo. Name Club Pts Res. Pts Name Club
1 SAN JUAN Natasha Michelle Manila 3 ½  -  ½ 4 DOCENA Jesca Pasay
2 LAGRIO Jamaica Marie Makati 3 0  -  1 3 SAN JUAN Ma. Mae Bel Grace Manila
3 MAGPILY Francois Marie Makati ½  -  ½ CATAGUE April Makati
4 VILLAS Jeryleen Marikina 2 0  -  1 OSEA Ericka Marie Makati
5 LAFRADES Ivy Joy Marikina 2 0  -  1 2 SUEDE Alexis Charlotte Makati
6 ROMULO Diana Rose Q. C. 2 0  -  1 OLTIVEROS Marie Bernadette Q. C.
7 CRUZ Diana Marikina 1  -  0 ALDOVER Christine Marikina
8 LIMBAWAN Chriselle Joy Makati 1 0  -  1 1 SISTOZA Leah Kim Makati
9 SAMARITA Ma. Cristina Makati 0 0  -  1 1 CADIENTE Diana Joy Q. C.
 
     
 
Related Links:
Grand Finals - 2012 Batang Pinoy Chess - Standard Tournament | Rapid Tournament | Blitz Tournament
Visayas Leg Results - 2012 Batang Pinoy Chess - Standard Tournament | Rapid Tournament | Blitz Tournament
Mindanao Leg Results - 2012 Batang Pinoy Chess - Standard Tournament | Rapid Tournament | Blitz Tournament
Southern Luzon Leg Results - 2012 Batang Pinoy Chess - Standard Tournament | Rapid Tournament | Blitz Tournament
Northern Luzon Leg Results - 2012 Batang Pinoy Chess - Standard Tournament | Rapid Tournament | Blitz Tournament
NCR Leg Results - 2012 Batang Pinoy Chess - Standard Tournament | Rapid Tournament | Blitz Tournament
Related News:
Batang Pinoy chess elims set (www.sunstar.com.ph)
Pangasinan gov opens Batang Pinoy leg (sports.inquirer.net)
Lingayen ready to host NL leg of Batang Pinoy (sports.inquirer.net)
More about Philippine Youth Games - 2012 Batang Pinoy (pinoyathletics.com)